Botanical Oils
 
Prunis Dulcis (Almond Oil)
Sweet almond oil is the fixed oil extracted from the kernels of almonds. It is rich in oleic and linoeic fatty acids and contains vitamins A, B1, B2 and B6. It is used as a skin conditioning agent due to its penetrating, smoothing, softening and moisturizing properties. 

Argania Spinose
(Argan)
Argan Oil is rich in essential unsaturated fatty acids like Oleic (Omega 9) and Linoleic (Omega 6) and contains several compounds that preserve the skin such as Sterols, Triterpene Alcohols, Carotenes or Polyphenols in higher proportions than other Vegetable oils. These compounds are natural antioxidants and preservatives. Essential fatty acids have a very important biological role in helping to avoid early ageing and the loss of skin elasticity. 


Citrus Bergamia
(Bergamot)
Bergamot has cicatrisant property which helps the scar and other marks on the skin to disappear. It also makes the distribution of pigments and melanin even and uniform, resulting in the fading away of marks. The chemical components of this oil are mainly esters and alcohols with a small amount of coumarins. These components work together to balance the skin and maintain healthy cell development. Bergamot is also known to stimulate collagen production.  

Borago Officinalis
(Borage)
Borage oil is derived from the seeds of the blue, star-shaped borage flowers. The seed oil has high amounts of gamma linolenic acid. Gamma linolenic acid is an essential fatty acid found in many vegetable oils. The body uses gamma linolenic acid to make the hormone-like substance prostaglandin. This molecule is important in restoring and maintaining good skin health. 

Matricaria Chamomilla
(Wild Camomile)
Known for its calming properties for mind and body, Camomile’s relaxing aroma is deeply soothing with an almost sedative effect and is published in the British Herbal Pharmacopoeia for the treatment of mental stress

Eucalyptus Globulus
(Eucalyptus)
Eucalyptus essential oil is colourless and has a distinct taste and odour. When applied to the skin it can have a soothing warming sensation, whilst its fragrance is known to cleanse, invigorate and help calm the senses. 

Oenothera
(Evening Primrose)
Evening Primrose oil is extracted from the seeds of the Evening Primrose plant, a small flowering plant that produces delicate yellow flowers. High in essential fatty acids and anti-oxidants Evening primrose oil is known to help balance sebum levels and increase skin’s elasticity –  helping to fight wrinkles and prevent the signs of ageing. 

Boswellia
(Frankincense)
Frankincense is used in modern cosmetics to rejuvenate the skin and has excellent cytophylactic properties (encourages the growth of skin cells) while being a good all-over skin tonic. It is also effective in helping to reduce skin inflammation. The therapeutic properties of Frankincense essential oil in skincare include that of being antiseptic, astringent, cytophylactic, diuretic, and tonic. The inherent astringent qualities of this oil also act as balancer of the skin and reduce any dry or oily skin condition - returning it to normal

Pelargonium
(Geranium)
Geranium oil has many positive effects on the skin - it is helpful in relieving water retention, as it stimulates the lymphatic system, which translates into a firmer skin. It invigorates the skin and improves elasticity of the skin. Geranium also has unique properties to balance sebum production in the skin (because it is an adrenal cortex stimulant), making it invaluable for those with combination, dry, dehydrated, or oily skin.

Gigawhite
(7 alpine extracts.)
Gigawhite is an aqueous complex containing extracts from seven Swiss Alpine plants which is used to help brighten and even skin tone as well as reduce the colour intensity of age spots. 

Lavandula Augustifolia
(True Lavender)
Is regarded as the most useful and versatile essential oil. It is said that the most therapeutic grade of Lavender comes from Provence, France because of its climate being very conducive to its optimum development. Lavender has high levels of esters and over 100 constituents including 40% of linalyl acetate. Lavender Oil is known for soothing hypertension, nervous tension and insomnia.

Madadamia Interfiles
(Macademia)
Macadamia nut has a lovely texture and 'feel', it penetrates the skin well and leaves a fine velvety sheen. Macadamia nut oil is a luxurious oil that absorbs quickly into the skin and acts as an emollient to protect skin cells from deterioration, thus leading to better skin conditions for life.

Citrus Aurantium
(Neroli)
Neroli, also known as Bigarade Orange or bitter orange, belongs to the Rutaceae plant family and it’s native to tropical Asia but now widely cultivated in the Mediterranean region. Neroli's aroma is a wonderful blend of floral with undertones of citrus. Folk medicine used Neroli flowers to treat mainly nervousness and insomnia. 

Melaleuca Quinquenervia
(Niaouli)
Niaouli oil helps to increase concentration and clears the head, while lifting the spirits

Cymbopogon Martinii (Palmarosa Oil)
Palmarosa is a tall herbaceous grass with long stems, aromatic leaves and flowering tops. Palmarosa essential oil is steam-distilled from the fresh or dried grass which is harvested before the plant flowers. High in antioxidants Palmarosa is a popular skincare ingredient that is known to help hydrate the skin, balance sebum levels and regenerate cell renewal – thus helping to prevent the signs of ageing. 

Pogostemon Cablin
(Patchouli)
Patchouli is an aromatic, perennial shrub with large green, furry leaves and white-pink flowers. The essential oil is steam distilled from the dried, fermented, young leaves of the Patchouli plant. Used in skincare it can help to regenerate healthy, new skin cells and reduce scarring. It is also used for rough, cracked and dehydrated skin and reducing inflammation. 

Rosa Damascena
(Damask Rose)
Rosa Damascena is an extract of the flowers of the rose, it has Tonic, Astringent, Antimicrobial ingredient. It is rich in antioxidants and is invaluable at soothing red, inflamed skin and strengthening capillaries as well as purifying the skin. It gives a boost to tired, lifeless skin that is need of rejuvenation.

Rosa Canina
(Rosehip)
Rosehip oil is obtained from the kernels of rose hips (Rosa mosqueta L) which are the fruit of the wild rose bush. It contains natural retinoic acid, which is a derivate from vitamin E and around 40% of an omega 6 fatty acid which helps to moisturize and replenish dry and problem skin. It has been found to have excellent skin healing, regenerating and rejuvenating properties. Also rosehip oil naturally promotes skin elasticity and firmness.

Chrysopogon Zizanioides
(Vetivert)
Is known as the “oil of tranquillity” because of its calming properties. With an earthy, woody smell, it calms and soothes the mind to relieve tension and stress. It also helps to settle nerves and establishes a feeling of balance. 

Cananga Odorata
(Ylang Ylang)
Means “flower of flowers” in the Tagalog language of the Philippines. Also known as the “perfume tree” for the seductive scent of its starfish shaped flowers. It has a sweet, exotic floral scent which helps to revive the senses and counteract stress and anxiety. On the skin, ylang-ylang oil has a soothing effect and its balancing action sorts out over-dry as well as overly-oily skin by balancing the secretion of sebum.