We accept Paypal

  • Euro
  • US
  • UK
Ingredients
   

This Works products are made using natural ingredients including essential oils and plant extracts.

High Quality Ingredients
The main criteria at This Works are quality, purity and integrity. All our ingredients have to be of an extremely high quality in order to ‘work’ so the sourcing of essential oils and the naturals is vital. No compromises are made in the choice or cost of the highest calibre raw materials.

The ingredients are sourced extensively from around the world to ensure topmost quality.

We use the pick of the crop which has been harvested using the best means of extraction to limit contamination and to maintain purity. We also ensure that the benefit stated on the bottle is a direct result from the key natural within the formulation in order to avoid confusing or misleading messages.

Expertly Blended
Our formulators have over 40 years experience in blending essential oils and natural ingredients. Because of this wealth of experience and knowledge our blenders know which oils and extracts work well together and at which percentage- this ensures the synergy needed for therapeutic effect.

 

This Works Products Are Produced:

  • Using 100% pure essential oils
  • Free from phthalates, sulphates, synthetic colour & fragrance, paraben, GMOs, mineral oils, petrolatum, propylene glycol
  • Without tests on animals

 

 

Ingredients Glossary

 
A
Algae Extract Algae Extract
Actisea 100 is a combination of a concentrated extract from selected marine algae and the inner gel of aloe. Actisea 100’s active ingredients consist of Bio-active sugars found in both algae and aloe vera. These active ingredients work as a moisture barrier which retards transepidermal moisture loss and helps protect the harsh effects of the environment.
Allantoin Allantoin
An active ingredient found in plants such as the comfrey root that has a non toxic and non irritating action. When used on the skin, Allantoin significantly decreases skin redness and transepidermal water loss producing a silky smooth and healthy appearance.
Aloe Vera Aloe Vera
Aloe Vera contains over 75 known active ingredients; included are: 19 amino acids and important minerals, vitamins: A, B1, B2, B3, B6, B12 , C, E and Folic Acid. Extracts of Aloe Vera first became popular as a proven skin healer. Aloe is said to improve collagen repair, heal burns and prevent wrinkles. Studies have shown that Aloe vera helps to soothe skin, relieve itching, skin swellings and possesses incredible moisturizing properties. It can also help slow down the appearance of wrinkles as it can actively repair the damaged skin cells that cause the visible signs of aging.
amyris oil Amyris Oil
Amyris has antiseptic, sedative and calming properties and is an aid to stress relief. Amyris helps to relax muscles and relieve tension. This is one of the properties of Amyris oil that makes it a widely used treatment for stress and insomnia. It’s scent is both uplifting and soothing with a strong anti-inflammatory action. Amyris supports vibrant physical health by helping to remove physical and etheric toxins that congest the body.
Aquaxyl Aquaxyl
A moisturising & restructuring sugar based active derived from wheat & wood. Aquaxyl limits water loss by significantly stimulating ceramide synthesis improving barrier function. As a result of improved water reserves and barrier function the desquamation (skin shedding) is balanced for smoother skin.
Arnica Oil Arnica Extract
Arnica comes from the arnica Montana flower. It is proven that arnica reduces inflammation, enhances the appearance of dry or damaged skin by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness. The arnica flowers are used for treating the pale face skin complexion. Arnica’s anti-inflammatory properties help stimulating the forming of the granular tissues and thus accelerating the healing process.
B
Berberin and acteosid Berberin and Acteosid
Berberin and Acteosid are from the plants Mahonia Aquifolium (Pursh) Nutt and Plantago Lanceolata. Acteoside and Berberine inhibit 5- lipoxygenase and thus have synergistic preventative effects against inflammation by actively preventing blockages of the sebaceous glands. They are also known to have antibacterial effects.
Bergamot Bergamot
Bergamot has cicatrisant property which helps the scar and other marks on the skin to disappear. It also makes the distribution of pigments and melanin even and uniform, resulting in the fading away of marks. The chemical components of this oil are mainly esters and alcohols with a small amount of coumarins. These components work together to balance the skin and maintain healthy cell development. Bergamots also stimulating collagen production - the esters in bergamot (at least 40% of the oil) are cell regenerating, moisturising and calming.
Black Pepper Black Pepper
Has a strong, spicy smell. Black pepper is a powerful circulatory stimulant and helps to ease muscular aches and pains. It is used in the treatment of pain relief including rheumatism and arthritis as black Pepper oil is warming, stimulating and improves circulation, thereby giving immediate tension relief.
Black Oats Black Oats
Avena Strigosa (Black Oats) contains water-retaining natural polymers that form a film of moisture on the surface of the skin improving its moisture level. It also contains water-retaining substances that are chemically similar to the skin’s natural moisture factor (NMF).
C
Cedar Wood Cedar Wood
Due to its anti seborrhoeic properties, it can regulate sebum production and hence has a balancing effect on the skin’s sebaceous glands whether they are over active or under active making it excellent for dry or oily skin.
Clove Clove
Has a spicy and rich smell. Clove oil helps to stimulate the mind and relieves pain in arthritis and rheumatism by its ability to deeply penetrate inside the body. It is very useful for treating muscular aches and pains.
Cocoa butter Cocoa Butter
Cocoa butter has been called the ultimate moisturizer, and has been used to keep skin soft and supple for centuries. It is one of the most stable, highly concentrated natural fats known, and melts at body temperature so that it is readily absorbed into the skin. Cocoa butter is often recommended for treatment of skin conditions such as eczema and dermatitis. When applied topically, it creates a barrier between sensitive skin and the environment and also helps retain moisture.
coconut oil Coconut Oil
The relatively small molecular structure of this oil allows for easy absorption into your skin giving it a soft, smooth, and supple texture. It strengthens your skin's underlying connective tissues warding off lines and wrinkles and supplies healing and repairing properties. It prevents destructive free-radical formation and limits the damage excessive sun exposure can cause. It helps rejuvenate the skin by removing the outer layer of dead skin cells by exfoliating the skin’ surface, it turns-over fresh, new healthy skin. It is an important antioxidant- our defense system against free radicals.
cucumber Cucumber
Cucumber is an edible fruit that comes from the cucumber plant. It contains high amounts of vitamin C; also the high water content in the cucumber’s flesh makes it refreshing and cooling for the skin. Cucumber can rejuvenate the skin complexion leaving it feeling soft and smooth thanks to the abundance of antioxidants and silica within it. The presence of caffeic acid also contributes to the soothing action as well as helps to reduce the tissue swelling which makes cucumber very well suited to apply on puffy eyes.
E
Eucalyptus Eucalyptus
The health benefits of eucalyptus oil can be attributed to its anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, decongestant, deodorant, antiseptic, antibacterial, stimulating, and other medicinal properties. Eucalyptus essential oil is colourless and has a distinct taste and odour. When applied to the skin it seems to improve blood circulation and also warms the area. Eucalyptus oil is also thought to have antibacterial properties, and is therefore sometimes recommended for skin problem such as acne.
F
Frankincense Frankincense
Frankincense is used in modern cosmetics to rejuvenate the skin and has excellent cytophylactic properties (encourages the growth of skin cells) while being a good all-over skin tonic. It is also effective in healing sores, carbuncles and wounds, while reducing ugly scaring and reducing skin inflammation. The therapeutic properties of Frankincense essential oil in skincare include that of being antiseptic, astringent, cytophylactic, diuretic, and tonic. The inherent astringent qualities of this oil also act as balancer of the skin and reduce any dry or oily skin condition - returning it to normal.
Fucogel Fucogel
Produced from plant raw materials via biotechnology, Fucogel is a polysaccharide that works as a natural moisturizing agent that penetrates deeply into the epidermis, protecting it from water loss. Additionally, it creates a protective film on the skin’s surface, which consists as a protection against the transepidermal water loss. It is very quickly absorbed by the skin.
G
Gatuline Gatuline
Gatuline is extracted from the “noix de Grenoble” which is the walnut fruit. It brings to the skin phytic acid, polyphenols, proteins, mineral salts and vitamins. Gatuline is a patented active that helps fight extrinsic and chronological ageing. Extrinsic ageing is related to the external aggression, such as UV radiation and environmental pollutants. When skin is stressed by these environmental agents, the concentration of Reactive Oxygen Species (ROS) rises, which over time is responsible for rough, thicker skin marked with fine lines and deeper wrinkles. Overall, Gatuline smoothes the complexion and brightens the skin, providing a look of youth and firmness.
Geranium Geranium
Geranium oil has many positive effects on the skin - it is helpful in relieving water retention and swelling, as it stimulates the lymphatic system, which translates into a firmer skin. It invigorates the skin and improves elasticity of the skin. Geranium also has unique properties to balance sebum production in the skin (because it is an adrenal cortex stimulant), making it invaluable for those with combination, dry, dehydrated, or oily skin.
ginseng Ginseng
Ginseng contains a large number of phytonutrients, these phytonutrients can stimulate and activate the skin's metabolism and blood flow to regenerate, tone, brighten and refine skin hence minimising wrinkles and fine lines. It also counteracts dryness and helps to balance oil glands.
glycerine Glycerine
Glycerine is present in all natural fats, whether animal or vegetable. It is humectant and extremely hygroscopic which means that absorbs water from other sources. Glycerine works because of its ability to attract water from the environment and from the lower layers of skin (dermis) increasing the amount of water in the surface layers of skin. Another aspect of glycerine’s benefit is that it is a skin-identical ingredient, meaning it is a substance found naturally in skin. In that respect it is one of the many substances in skin that help maintain the outer barrier and prevent dryness or scaling.
H
Ho Wood oil Ho Wood Oil
Due to its high % of linalool, the oils is thought to be deeply nourishing and supportive to the immune system. We use this oil for healing from an infection, cold or flu, as well as for assisting in sleep. Ho Wood is a deep sedative. Ho Wood is from Japan, made from the wood of Camphor. Known for its anti-depressant qualities, it stimulates the immune system and is balancing and harmonising.
Hyaluronic acid Hyaluronic Acid
Hyaluronic acid is present in the extracellular matrix in the basal layer of the epidermis and has been shown to promote the skin cells that produce keratin which affect skin hydration. Hyaluronic acid also interacts with a cell-surface glycoprotein to support collagen synthesis and normal skin function. With continued regular use the skin is progressively firmer and more moisturised with restored skin firmness making it appear younger and more flexible.
J
Jasmine Jasmine
A beautiful plant with a sweet intense floral smell. Known as the “King of oils” (rose is the “queen”) as it is considered the most masculine of floral oils. It has a very sensual, soothing and calming aroma. Jasmine oil tones dry as there are over 100 constituents in the oil, many of them larger molecules of ketones and esters which aid cell regeneration & moisturise the skin. It also increases elasticity and is often used to assist with stretch marks and to reduce scarring.
Jojoba oil Jojoba oil
Jojoba is unable to penetrate the skin through to the body and so is retained by the skin giving moisturising properties and works as a ‘sealant’, keeping moisture within the skin layers. This means that it can be used to massage to ‘seal in’ moisture and essential oils and protect very dry and damaged skin. Jojoba contains Vitamin E which makes your skin feel especially soft and moisturised, preserves and maintain healthy skin, has anti-inflammatory properties, protecting properties against sun burn and reducing the appearance of stretch marks and age spots.
L
Lecithin Lecithin
Lecithin is a fatty substance found in vegetables and soybeans. It contributes to the intactness of the lamellar lipid matrix of the epidermis, reducing the epidermal water loss and increasing the skin’s moisture level, leading to a smoother and softer skin. It increase skin moisture in all layers of the epidermis.
M
Mala'kite Mala’kite
The extract of Malakite provides dual-action protection through direct cell detoxification and regeneration of the cell’s natural defence system. Research has shown that Mala’kite enhances the activity of antioxidants in the skin by Enhance the activity of glutathione, a tri-peptide considered to be the main cellular antioxidant. It also works to defend the skin cells against oxidative stress – from environmental factors including ozone, UV rays, cigarette smoke etc.. Finally, the Copper found within Malachite increases the amount of elastin and collagen produced by the fibroblasts (collagen producing connective tissue cells).
Macadamia nut oil Macadamia nut oil
Macadamia nut has a lovely texture and 'feel', it penetrates the skin well and leaves a fine velvety sheen. Macadamia nut oil is a luxurious oil that absorbs quickly into the skin and acts as an emollient to protect skin cells from deterioration, thus leading to better skin conditions for life.
manilkara leaf Manilkara Leaf extract
Has been shown through clinical studies to preserve the elasticity of the eye area by anti-elastase properties, fights the deterioration of the elastic fibre network in the skin and stimulates the synthesis of new elastic fibres, reducing the appearance of sagging bags under the eyes and crows feet at the corners.
Marjoram oil Marjoram oil
Marjoram oil has a warming action and is a good muscle relaxant and its pain killing properties are useful for rheumatic pains as well as sprains, strains and spasms, as well as swollen joints and painful muscles.
Mimosa Mimosa
Mimosa has astringent, antiseptic, calming, soothing and relaxing properties. It helps with sensitive skin or skin problems due to stress, or nervous tension. It is invaluable for its cheering effects to treat conditions like emotional upset, depression, over sensitivity, melancholy and any kind of nervous tension.
Monoi oil Monoi Oil
Monoi is completely unique and exclusive oil with very moisturising and hydrating properties. It originated in Polynesia hundreds of years ago and still, true and authentic Monoi de Tahiti oil only comes from Tahiti. This Works Monoi Oil uses 200 Tahitian gardenia flowers per litre, as opposed to the standard 12 flowers- making it much more potent. Monoi oils composition is rich in terpenic alcohol and esters - which includes methyl salicylate - giving this beauty oil its wonderfully purifying and soothing properties It has been scientifically tested and proven to have emollient, soothing and purifying effects on the skin and provides long-lasting moisturisation.
Multifruits Multifruits
A concentrated blend of five botanical extracts: bilberry, sugar cane, sugar maple, orange, and lemon that contain several naturally occurring alpha hydroxy acids (AHAs) which promote smoother, younger looking skin by increasing the rate of cell renewal. AHAs have irritation potential which is coupled with the ability to stimulate cell renewal, while minimizing the potential for irritation. In cleansing formulations Multifruit aids the exfoliation of dead skin cells.
Musk Mallow Musk Mallow
Musk Mallow is naturally comforting and softening, leaving skin feeling hydrated, soft and pampered.
O
Oak bark Oak Bark
Oak park is rich in polyphenols are a group of chemical substances found in plants. Polyphenols act as antioxidants. They protect cells and body chemicals against damage caused by free radicals, reactive atoms that contribute to tissue damage in the body. Polyphenols have recently been termed “lifespan essentials”, and they actively work in the body to prevent certain disease mechanisms from occurring. Polyphenols are antioxidants from plant foods that work in the body to enhance health in complex ways, and as such they are not simply antioxidants.
Olive oil Olive Oil
A unique for of olive oil that is a PEG-free emulsifier derived from olive oil, it is hypoallergenic and has a deep moisturizing effect. Thanks to its natural origins, this olive oil has a quick penetration on the skin, and increases the active ingredient's resistance to water and sweat. the active ingredient's resistance to water and sweat.
P
Patchouli Patchouli
Patchouli rejuvenates the skin and has also been used traditionally to help with skin inflammations, chapped skin and eczema. It has cytophylactic properties – it can help in regeneration of new skin cells, thus keeping the skin healthy, young and vibrant. Patchouli is also good when you suffer from fatigue as it stimulates the mind, whilst relaxing the body.
Petitgrain Petitgrain Oil
Petitgrain acts as a gentle skin anti-septic, helping to clear up greasy skin and other skin blemishes by maintaining the moisture and oil balance of the skin. It is also used to help soothe anxiety and insomnia. It is an anti-depressive, and aids convalescence, relaxing the body whilst refreshing the mind. As it is non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing and non-phototoxic it is safe to use on acne skin.
R
Retinol Retinol
Retinol is a naturally occurring form of Vitamin A and is found in fish liver oils, eggs and some plants e.g. Carrots. Retinol treats photo-damaged skin, resulting in the reduced appearance of existing fine lines and wrinkles. Retinol protects against collagen destruction thereby delaying the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Retinol Palmitate Retinol Palmitate
A gentler form of Retinol, Retinyl Palmitate effectively protects against UV-induced collagen destruction and photo-damage by boosting cell renewal and increasing collagen fibres in the skin, thus consistently reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. A time release complex ensures slow release of Retinyl Palmitate into the skin to ensure efficacy day and night.
Ronaflair Balance Colors Ronaflair Balance Colors
A functional filler that enhances the skin tone by concealing imperfections, correcting and balancing the skin tone and making skin look naturally radiant 3 colors are combines (Blue, Gold and Red) for any skin type of skin tone correction.
Rosa Damascena Rosa Damascena
Rosa Damascena is an extract of the flowers of the rose, it has Tonic, Astringent, Antimicrobial ingredient. It is rich in antioxidants and is invaluable at soothing red, inflamed skin and strengthening capillaries as well as purifying the skin. It gives a boost to tired, lifeless skin that is need of rejuvenation.
Rosehip oil Rosehip Oil
Rosehip oil is obtained from the kernels of rose hips (Rosa mosqueta L) which are the fruit of the wild rose bush. It contains natural retinoic acid, which is a derivate from vitamin E and around 40% of an omega 6 fatty acid which helps to moisturize and replenish dry and problem skin. It has been found to have excellent skin healing, regenerating and rejuvenating properties. Also rosehip oil naturally promotes skin elasticity and firmness.
S
Sandalwood oil Sandalwood Oil
Woody, sweet, exotic aroma of Sandalwood helps to soothe and calm down stressed nerves, and has sedative qualities. Its antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties make it an effective remedy for various skin problems. It softens, soothes and protects the skin and helps in firming the skin and gives it a fresher look.
sweet almond oil Sweet Almond Oil
Sweet almond oil is the fixed oil extracted from the kernels of almonds. It is rich in oleic and linoeic fatty acids and contains vitamins A, B1, B2 and B6. It is used as a skin conditioning agent due to its penetrating, smoothing, softening and moisturizing properties. In a water soluble form it has decongestant, restoring and cleansing properties.
sweet orange oil Sweet Orange Oil
Brightens dull skin, and helps to prevent capillary fragility. It has toning qualities and t also assists the lymphatic system, helping to detoxify a congested skin and although it is a good general skin tonic, it is great for older more mature skin, dealing with dermatitis, as well as acne and soothing a dry irritated skin. The general tonic action seems to stem from the action it has on supporting collagen formation in the skin, which is required for a healthy, young-looking skin.
T
Tego Tego
Tego derives from a natural amino acid that occurs naturally in the body, it has important biological functions that regulate the cellular growth and transformation. It is effectively proven by in vitro studies that Tego brightens and improves the clarity and evenness of skin tone.
Titanium Dioxide Titanium Dioxide / Zinc Oxide
The two physical sunscreens of Titanium Dioxide and Zinc Oxide provide natural broad spectrum UVA/UVB protection and protect against further aging. These sunscreens are mild and safe and both are natural ingredients are non-irritating.
Tonka Bean Tonka Bean
Tonka 'Beans' are the seeds from the fruit of a large tree, Dipteryx odorata. The seed is removed from the ripe fruit and is dried and soaked for 12 to 24 hours. Its odor is very rich, sweet and warm, and is reminiscent of Vanilla and it can lighten one's mood and be emotionally balancing.
Lavender True Lavender
Is regarded as the most useful and versatile essential oil. It is said that the most therapeutic grade of Lavender comes from Provence, France because of its climate being very conducive to its optimum development. Lavender has high levels of esters and over 100 constituents including 40% of linalyl acetate. Lavender Oil is most effective in helping hypertension, nervous tension and insomnia. Lavender is an adaptogen so can restore balance and initiate healing an any body system that is out of balance. Lavender is calming, relaxing, soothing, antidepressant and emotionally balancing.
V
Velvet Flower Velvet Flower
Velvet flower is the original form of wheat and one of the oldest grains in the world. It has soothing, astringent and cleansing properties. Velvet Flower seeds are rich in amino acids, vitamin C and B and minerals (mainly P, Mg, K and Ca) that bring luminescence, give comfort to the skin and enhances the natural moisture of the skin.
Vetivert Vetivert
Is known as the “oil of tranquillity” because of its calming properties. With an earthy, woody smell, it calms and soothes the mind to relieve tension and stress. It also settles nerves and establishes a feeling of balance. Its sedative action treats mental and physical exhaustion. Vetivert is a good immuno-stimulant and helps the body deal with stress without becoming worn down leading to repeated colds and flu infections.
Vitamin C Vitamin C
Powerful antioxidant Vitamin C helps fight free radicals that age the skin, diminishing pigmentation from age spots and freckles and encourages cell renewal for a younger looking, brighter complexion. High concentrations of Vitamin C also promote the formation of collagen in the skin so when This Works no wrinkles active serum is applied, an enzyme present in the skin reacts with the Vitamin C-Glucose complex to slowly release this valuable vitamin, resulting in visibly enhanced skin over a prolonged period of time.
Vitamin E Vitamin E
A unique bio-functional complex of Tocopheryl Phosphates that helps reduce the appearance of redness and swelling on skin. Tocopheryl Phosphate has recently been identified as a naturally occurring a-tocopherol derivative and has been detected in several human tissues and plants. In this form, it is said to have bio-functional activity as a modulator of cellular inflammation pathways as well as an anti-oxidant. When Tocopheryl Phosphate is effectively delivered to the outer epidermis through topical formulations, it reduces many of the symptoms associated with sensitive skin such as redness, irritation, swelling, and itching.
W
Wild Camomile Wild Camomile
Renowned for its calming properties for mind and body, Camomile is widely used in herbal medicine. Its relaxing aroma is deeply soothing with an almost sedative effect. It is published in the British Herbal Pharmacopoeia for the treatment of mental stress. Chamomile is also an analgesic, and disinfectant, especially of the urinary tract. Chamomile's diuretic properties will reduce fluid retention, while its gently antidepressant action will help with the feelings of stress, depression and irritability
Wild Water Mint Wild Water Mint
Wild water mint extracts have antibacterial, anti-fungal, astringent, deodorising and refreshing properties. It is rich in minerals and the vitamins A and C that are beneficial for tired stressed skin. Powerful antioxidant Vitamin C helps fight free radicals that age the skin, diminishing pigmentation from age spots and freckles and encourages cell renewal for a younger looking, brighter complexion. Vitamin A acts as an antioxidant, guards cells from damaging free radicals and helps promotes healthy skin.
Witch Hazel Witch Hazel
Witch hazel has been used for many generations to treat skin problems. Its pleasant fragrance and easy care makes it a popular shrub. It helps to stabilize the barrier function of the skin, reducing skin redness and has anti-oxidant properties as well. It furthermore calms irritated skin and reduces trans-dermal water loss while calming the skin and reducing skin redness.
Y
ylang ylang Ylang Ylang
Means “flower of flowers” in the Tagalog language of the Phillipines. Also known as the “perfume tree” for the seductive scent of its starfish shaped flowers. It has a sweet, exotic floral scent which revives the senses and counteracts stress, anxiety and depression. On the skin, ylang-ylang oil has a soothing effect and its balancing action sorts out over-dry as well as overly-oily skin by balancing the secretion of sebum.
Z
Zinc oxide Zinc Oxide / Titanium Dioxide
The two physical sunscreens of Titanium Dioxide and Zinc Oxide provide natural broad spectrum UVA/UVB protection and protect against further aging. These sunscreens are mild and safe and both are natural ingredients are non-irritating.