![]() |
Pure, natural, essentialthis works' ethics and ingredients. |
Kathy PhillipsRead Kathy's Biography |
International Award Winning Productsthis works proudly presents... |
More information on the high quality ingredients used in this works products.
Algae ExtractTOP | |
|
Contains vitamins A, C and E. Algae Extract protects the skin from environmental stresses as well as hydrating and tightening the skin. It has anti-inflammatory properties and activates the forming of collagen and elastin. |
|
Aloe VeraTOP | |
|
Aloe Vera is recognised for its potent moisturising, anti-inflammatory, hydrating and soothing properties. It also has remarkable healing abilities because it is a natural oxygenator (drawing and holding oxygen to the skin). For this same reason, it is also one of the most effective cellular renewal ingredients available for use in cosmetics. It is used to counteract wrinkles and soften the skin. |
|
Amyris OilTOP | |
|
Commonly referred to as West Indian Sandalwood, similar aroma to sandalwood. Locals call it “candle wood” because of its high oil content, it burns like a candle. Stimulant. |
|
ArnicaTOP | |
|
Arnica has small daisy like flowers and is a member of the Sunflower family. It is widely used as an anti-inflammatory and to treat bruises and sprains. It stimulates blood circulation and has soothing properties. Reduces puffiness and dark circles. |
|
Benzyl AlcoholTOP | |
|
Soil Association standard accepted preservative. Normally used in conjunction with Phenoxyethanol to provide a preservative system, in place of parabens. |
|
BergamotTOP | |
|
Extracted from fresh peel of the bergamot fruit. It has a citrus, sweet floral smell. Bergamot oil is excellent for oily skin. |
|
Black PepperTOP | |
|
Has a strong, spicy smell. Black pepper is a powerful circulatory stimulant and helps to ease muscular aches and pains. It is used in the treatment of pain relief including rheumatism and arthritis. It is also an energizing oil so is useful for warming up muscles. |
|
CedarwoodTOP | |
|
Has a balancing effect on the skin’s sebaceous glands whether they are over active or under active making it excellent for dry or oily skin. |
|
Cetearyl AlcoholTOP | |
|
An emulsifier to help with the stability of the product. It is derived from Palm Kernel. |
|
CloveTOP | |
|
Has a spicy and rich smell. Clove oil helps to stimulate the mind and relieves pain in arthritis and rheumatism. It is very useful for treating musclular aches and pains. |
|
Cocoa ButterTOP | |
|
Has been called the ultimate moisturiser, and has been used to keep skin soft and supple for centuries. Cocoa butter melts at body temperature so is readily absorbed into the skin. |
|
Coconut oilTOP | |
|
An odourless high quality carrier oil. Carrier oils are needed to dilute essential oils which in their pure form should not be placed directly onto the skin. Coconut oil is also good for dry skin. |
|
CucumberTOP | |
|
Cucumber is a natural anti-inflammatory and has skin tightening properties. It has a cooling, soothing and refreshing effect on the skin. It is also a humectant which locks in moisture keeping skin hydrated. |
|
EucalptusTOP | |
|
A refreshing, cleansing and invigorating oil from Spain. Highly antiseptic Eucalyptus has long been used as a natural remedy for treating everything from flu, fever, sore throats to skin and muscle pain. When inhaled it clears the head and counters physical and mental fatigue. |
|
Evening PrimroseTOP | |
|
Evening Primrose oil is a perfect skincare oil; moisturising, softening and soothing to dry and irritated skin. This is because it contains high levels of linoleic acid and GLAs, which are essential fatty acids vital for the body’s health. |
|
FrankincenseTOP | |
|
Frankincense is resin sapped from the bark of the tree. this works’ frankincense comes from Somalia. Frankincense slows and deepens breathing and has been used since ancient times to awaken higher consciousness and enhance spirituality and prayer. |
|
Galactaric AcidTOP | |
|
Derived principally from apples or lemons galactaric acid protects the skin by preventing lipid peroxidation and is specifically known as an anti age or anti pollution active. |
|
GeraniumTOP | |
|
Geranium has a fresh floral smell. It is refreshing and stimulating and also has marvellous sedative qualities. It works profoundly on the emotions, is great at uplifting the spirits and is also good for PMS and menopausal problems. Geranium has an all over balancing effect- on the emotions it relieves feelings of stress and anxiety, and when used on the skin it has a balancing effect. It also combats cellulite as it relieves fluid retention |
|
GinsengTOP | |
|
Refines the skin and helps counteract dryness, wrinkles and other age-related skin problems. |
|
GlycerinTOP | |
|
Glycerin is a colourless, odourless liquid with a very sweet taste and has literally thousands of uses. The name comes from the Greek word glykys meaning sweet. Used in skincare products for centuries due to the moisturizing propertes, helping the skin to attract and retain its own natural moisture, leaving it feeling soft. Rather than sitting on top of the skin, glycerin softens the skin while permitting it to breathe. |
|
Gold of Pleasure OilTOP | |
|
Also known as wild flax. Gold of Pleasure oil has been used for several thousand years to treat the skin. It contains an exceptional amount of omega 3 fatty acids as well as powerful anti-oxidants which are excellent for skin renewal and health. |
|
GuavaTOP | |
|
Has skin-smoothing, moisturising properties as it contains carotenoids—powerful antioxidants that aid in skin renewal and protect against environmental toxins. Guava is a valuable component for anti-aging skin care as it contains moisture retaining B vitamins which help prevent the oxidation process of the cell. Guava is an important source of vitamin C, which stimulates production of collagen. |
|
Ho Wood OilTOP | |
|
From Japan, made from wood of camphor. Known for its anti-depressant qualities, it stimulates the immune system, is a tonic and deodorant, and is balancing and harmonising. |
|
JasmineTOP | |
|
A beautiful plant with a sweet intense floral smell. Known as the “King of oils” (rose is the “queen”) as it is considered the most masculine of floral oils. It takes 8000 carefully hand picked flowers to produce 1g of Jasmine oil. It has a very sensual, soothing and calming aroma. Jasmine oil tones dry, greasy, irritated and sensitive skin, increases elasticity and is often used to assist with stretch marks and to reduce scarring. |
|
Jojoba oilTOP | |
|
An oil rich in Vitamin E, with a light and silky texture. Chemically close to the skin's natural sebum. Suits all skin types from sensitive to oily. |
|
Larch ExtractTOP | |
|
A highly functional polysaccharide (extracted from already harvested North American Larch trees which grow in abundance in USA) which provides skin tightening properties, reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. |
|
LavenderTOP | |
|
Regarded as the most useful and versatile essential oil. this works uses French lavender which combines therapeutic value with a fresh and sweet floral smell. Lavender oil is used for a wide range of ailments, including headaches, mosquito bites and minor burns. Its aroma is calming, therapeutic and relaxing. |
|
Macadamia Nut oilTOP | |
|
Very sweet nutty aroma, very moisturising. |
|
Marine ExtractsTOP | |
|
Marine extracts contain large amounts of Vitamins A, B, C, D, E, K, Amino Acids, and a rich collection of minerals, such as calcium, iron, iodine and phosphorus – all beneficial to the skin. Please also see Algae Extract. |
|
MarjoramTOP | |
|
Marjoram is a good muscle relaxant and its pain killing properties are useful for rheumatic pains as well as sprains, strains and spasms, as well as swollen joints and painful muscles. |
|
Marula OilTOP | |
|
Fair Trade Marula Oil is rich in antioxidants & Vitamin E, noted for their anti-ageing properties. It is nourishing, hydrating and naturally softens and revitalises the skin whilst helping to reduce redness. It is suitable for all skin types and can be used on the face and body. The oil is quickly absorbed and leaves no residue. Use sparingly as a little goes a long way. Traditionally African women have used it to prevent stretch marks. |
|
Mongongo OilTOP | |
|
Fair Trade Mongongo oil is rich in linolenic acid and has hydrating, regenerating and restructuring properties. Originating from South Africa, the kernel of the Mongongo tree is pressed for its oil. The large proportion of EFAs (essential fatty acids) found in the kernel mean that the oil is of huge importance for skin protection, for hydration, and for the restructuring and regeneration of the epidermis. |
|
Monoi OilTOP | |
|
100% Natural Monoi Oil from Tahiti. This Works Monoi Oil uses 200 Tahitian gardenia flowers per litre, as opposed to the standard 12 flowers- making it much more potent. Very moisturising and hydrating. |
|
Neroli oilTOP | |
|
Neroli has a beautiful aroma, with balancing and sedative qualities. The hypnotic smell of Neroli is instantly uplifting. It is an excellent skincare oil which encourages new cell growth and is valuable for use on mature skin, for wrinkles, stretch marks and dry skin. |
|
PalmarosaTOP | |
|
Palmarosa essential oil is derived from grassy leaves which are extremely fragrant. It is a natural anti-septic and anti-bacterial so is good at fighting infections such as colds. It calms the mind yet has an uplifting effect; counters physical exhaustion and is good for stress related problems. Palmarosa oil moisturises the skin whilst balancing the production of sebum and stimulates skin cell regeneration. |
|
Passion Fruit Seed OilTOP | |
|
High in linoleic acids, Passion Fruit Seed Oil has healing and antibacterial properties which may be useful for dry, itchy skin and scalp. Passion Fruit Seed Oil will instantly provide freshness and vitality. |
|
PatchouliTOP | |
|
A very fragrant oil with a rich, earthy, warm aroma. Patchouli has many useful properties and is used as an anti-depressant, aphrodisiac, deodorant, anti viral and antiseptic, amongst other uses. It is good when you suffer from fatigue as it stimulates the mind, whilst relaxing the body. Patchouli rejuvenates the skin and has also been used traditionally to help with skin inflammations, chapped skin and eczema. |
|
Peach Kernel oilTOP | |
|
A carrier oil- a rich, fine textured oil which is easily absorbed, leaving little oily residue or greasy feeling on the skin. It is revitalising, nourishing, regenerative, and prevents dehydration- smoothing wrinkles and encouraging elasticity and suppleness. |
|
Petitgrain oilTOP | |
|
Used to help soothe anxiety and insomnia. It is an anti-depressive, and aids convalescence, relaxing the body whilst refreshing the mind. It also acts as a gentle skin anti-septic, helping to clear up greasy skin and other skin blemishes. |
|
PhenoxyethanolTOP | |
|
A preservative system, to preserve microbial integrity in place of parabens. Accepted for use in organic products by the Soil Association. |
|
PolysorbateTOP | |
|
Derived from Palm Kernel. Used as an emulsifier. |
|
Pomegranate oilTOP | |
|
This oil contains over 60% punicic acid, a conjugated fatty acid containing three double bonds. Punicic acid is a powerful anti-inflammatory agent, a free radical scavenger and it can help strengthen the epidermis helping fight fine lines and wrinkles. Pomegranate oil has excellent antioxidant, moisturising and nourishing properties. |
|
Rose oilTOP | |
|
“Queen of oils” Rose oil is excellent in skincare for dry, mature and ageing skin. It is rich in antioxidants and is invaluable at soothing red, inflamed skin and strengthening capillaries as well as purifying the skin. It gives a boost to tired, lifeless skin that is need of rejuvenation. Its effect on the emotional system is uplifting, balancing and stabilizing. It takes 60,000 rose petals to produce just 1oz of rose oil. |
|
Rosehip Seed oilTOP | |
|
Rosehip Seed oil is clinically proven to be a powerful skin cell regenerator that also helps prevent premature skin ageing and softens wrinkles. Produced from the seeds of Rosehips, this oil is excellent for use with stretch marks, scar tissue or problem skin types. It is a good source of Vitamin C, which is essential in the formation and synthesis of collagen in the skin, without which skin ages prematurely. |
|
RosewoodTOP | |
|
Sorts out dull, dry skin. It acts as a cell stimulant, regenerating tissue which promotes rejuvenation of the skin. |
|
Sandalwood oilTOP | |
|
Woody, sweet, exotic aroma. It is an anti inflammatory, antiseptic, and has sedative qualities. Softens, soothes and protects the skin. |
|
Shea ButterTOP | |
|
Rich, nourishing and feeding, Shea butter is a fantastic moisturiser. Super-light in texture, this luxurious cream melts into the skin delivering a full spectrum of skin nutrients including vitamins A and E. Shea butter is a natural emollient that improves capillary circulation and protects the skin from environmental pollution. |
|
Sweet Orange oilTOP | |
|
Brightens dull skin, and helps to prevent capillary fragility. Toning qualities. |
|
TuberoseTOP | |
|
Sweet floral and honey like aroma with spicy and sensual undertones, it helps to dispel negative attitudes. Great moisturising benefits. Tuberose absolute is considered by some experts to be the most expensive natural flower oil at the disposal of the perfumer, and literally worth its weight in gold. |
|
VetivertTOP | |
|
Known as the “oil of tranquillity” because of its calming properties. Vetivert oil calms and soothes the mind so helps with tension and stress. It also settles nerves and establishes a feeling of balance; its sedative action makes it helpful in cases of mental and physical exhaustion. It has an earthy, woody smell. |
|
WalnutTOP | |
|
This Works Walnut extract is harvested from trees at the foot of the French Alps is packed with phytic acid, polyphenols with proteins, mineral salts and vitamins. It contains biostimulating properties and protects the skin cells antioxidant molecular pool. It smoothes the appearance of skin brightness and complexion providing a look of youth and firmness. |
|
WheatgermTOP | |
|
Very high in Vitamin E which is a natural antioxidant and is high in essential fatty acids. Wheatgerm oil helps with the formulation of new cells, improves circulation and helps to repair sun damage to the skin. It promotes smoother, younger looking skin, and heals skin tissue and stretch marks. Very beneficial for dry, more mature skin. |
|
Wild CamomileTOP | |
|
Known calming properties for mind and body, it has a wide usage in herbal medicine. Camomile has a relaxing aroma which is deeply soothing with an almost sedative like effect. |
|
Ylang YlangTOP | |
|
Means “flower of flowers” in the Tagalog language of the Phillipines. Also known as the “perfume tree” for the seductive scent of its starfish shaped flowers. It has a sweet, exotic floral scent which revives the senses and counteracts stress, anxiety and depression. |
|